Quarta-feira, 30 de Agosto de 2006

Gorillaz - Clint Eastwood

Estando o blog alojado num espaço virtual, seria obrigatório fazer 1 post onde se colocaria algo sobre banda,(que é também o é)...

Esta banda tem uma biografia própria, para não sair da mesma onda, também esta virtual...

Record do guinness como banda virtual mais popular...

É estranho ver uma banda denominada virtual actuar ao vivo. E foi isto que me aconteceu...

A banda estava por detrás de uma pano semi-transparente (onde se viam as sombras dos musicos) e onde ao mesmo tempo passavam filmes, animação e situações da banda, servindo a musica como banda sonora de todo um espectáculo multimédia...

Muito, muito bom...

Gorillaz - Clint Eastwood

Ooo ooo ooo ooo ooo
I ain't happy, I' m feelin glad
I got sunshine in a bag
I'm useless, but not for long the future is comin' on

I ain't happy, I' m feelin glad
I got sunshine in a bag
I'm useless, but not for long the future is comin' on,
it's comin' on, it's comin' on, it's comin' on, it's comin' on


Yeah, ha Ha HA!
Finally someone let me out a my cage
Now time for me is nothin' cuz I'm countin' no age
Na I couldn't be there, now you shouldn't be scared
I'm good at repairs (s'all simple), and I'm under each snare
Intangible (aww dawg), bet you didn't think so I command you to
Panoramic view (you),
Look I'll make it all manageable
Pick and choose (hmph),
Sit and loose,
All you different crews.
Chicks and dudes,
So who you think is really kickin' tunes?
Picture you gettin down in tha picture tube,
Like you lit the fuse
You think it's fictional?
Mystical? maybe
Spiritual?
Hero who appears in you ta clear your view (yeah) but your too crazy
Lifeless,
to those a definition for what life is
Priceless,
To you because I put you on the hype shit
You like it? Gun smokin'.
Ya righteous with one token.
Psychic among those,
Posess you with one go.

I ain't happy, I' m feelin glad
I got sunshine in a bag
I'm useless, but not for long the future is comin' on

I ain't happy, I' m feelin glad
I got sunshine in a bag
I'm useless, but not for long the future (that's right) is comin' on,
it's comin' on, it's comin' on, it's comin' on, it's comin' on

The essence, the basics,
Without it you make it
Allow me to make this
child-like-in-nature.
Rhythm, you have it or you don't
That's a fallacy.
I'm in 'em
Every sprouting tree, every child apiece
Every cloud that ya see
You see with your eyes,
I see destruction and demise
Corruption in the skies (that's right)
From this fuckin' enterprise,
Now I'm sucked into your lies
Through Russel not his muscles but percussion he provides
With me as their (say what) guide
Y'all can see me now cuz you don't see with you eye
You can see with your mind
Thats the inner (fuck em)
So I'ma stick around with Russ and be a mentor
Bust a few rhymes (mmm mmmm) so mother fuckers remember
What the thought is
I brought all this, so you can survive when law is lawless(right here)
Feelings, sensations that you thought was dead (yup)
No squealing, remember that it's all in your head

I ain't happy, I'm feelin glad
I got sunshine in a bag
I'm useless, but not for long the future is comin' on

I ain't happy, I' m feelin glad
I got sunshine in a bag
I'm useless, but not for long my future is comin' on
it's comin' on it's comin' on it's comin' on it's comin' on
My future is comin' on,
it's comin' on, it's comin' on,
My future is comin' on
it's comin' on, it's comin' on,
My future

(chirp chirp chirp)

Sérgio Rodrigues

tags:
publicado por sgsr às 00:37
link do post | comentar | favorito
|

.mais sobre mim

.Abril 2012

Dom
Seg
Ter
Qua
Qui
Sex
Sab
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

.posts recentes

. Tita e Lefty

. Chelsea - Benfica

. Mass Effect 3

. Próxima atracções cinemat...

. Músicas do último álbum d...

. Em relação ao acordo orto...

. Bem-Vindo

. Nova Funcionalidade

. City Of Ember

. Alfresco

.arquivos

. Abril 2012

. Maio 2009

. Abril 2009

. Março 2009

. Abril 2008

. Novembro 2007

. Setembro 2007

. Agosto 2007

. Julho 2007

. Junho 2007

. Maio 2007

. Abril 2007

. Março 2007

. Fevereiro 2007

. Janeiro 2007

. Dezembro 2006

. Novembro 2006

. Outubro 2006

. Setembro 2006

. Agosto 2006

.Tradutor

.Relógio

.Utilizadores Online

online

.Livro de Reclamações

Guestbook
blogs SAPO

.subscrever feeds